https://www.india.gov.in

Annexure II Group-VIII

Annexure - II

List of Various boards, councils, committees and other bodies

1. CIC Division

NO.10(1)/2003-CIC
Government of India
Department of Information Technology
CIC Division

New Delhi - 110003
Dated :12.11.2003

Office Memorandum

Sub: -Committee for implementation of phased program for setting Up Community Information Centers(CICs) in the State of jammu and Kashmir.

The department of Information Technology,Ministry of Communication & Information Technology has undertaken a scheme for setting up Community Information centres (CICs) in 139 blocks in the state of jammu & Kashmir to promote application of information technology in the socio-economics development of the region.

2. The project is aimed at providing technology based interface at grass root Level particularly for government to citizen services.

3. Department of IT has constituted a committee for overseeing the phased implementation of the project. The following will be the composition of the Committee.

Annexure II Group-VIII
Sl. No.  Name Designation
1 Shri K.K jaswal, Secretary, DIT
Department of Information Technology
Chairman
2 Shri Jarnail Singh, Joint Secretary
Prime minister's office
member
3 Dr.S.S Blouria, Chief Secretary
Jammu & Kashmir
member
4 Shri Pankaj Agrawala, Joint Secretary (Infra)
Department of information Technology
member
5 Shri Rakesh Hooja, Joint Secretary
Ministry of home affairs
(j&K Affairs-Internal Security Division)
member
6 Shri P.K Anand, Joint Secretary (coord.)
Ministry of defence.
member
7 Dr.N Vijayditya, Director General
National Informatics centre
member
8. Shri Rakess Gupta, Secretary (IT)
Jammu & Kashmir
member

(Pankaj Agrawala)

Joint Secretary

To
All Members of the committee.

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject: Constitution of Project Review & Steering Group (PRSG) Committee for the project of "Setting up of Vidya Vahini CICs in Andaman Nicobar (41 CICs) and Lakshadweep Islands (30 CICs)"

………….

The Department of Information Technology, Ministry of Communication & Information Technology has undertaken a scheme for setting up of Vidya Vahini Community Information Centres (CICs) in Andaman & Nicobar (41 CICs) and Lakshadweep Islands (30 CICs). The Vidya Vahini Community Centres will serve the dual purpose of providing ICT based education in the Government Schools located in Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands. During schools hours, these centres would be utilized for education purpose and off-schools hours to access the citizen centric services by the general populace as in North Eastern States and J&K.

2. I am now directed to convey the approval of the Competent Authority for the composition of the PRSG Committee for monitoring the utilization of CICs in these Islands. Following is the composition and terms of reference of the Committee:

Annexure II Group-VIII
Sl. No.  Name Designation
i) Shri Pankaj Agrawala, Joint Secretary, & GC, DIT Chairman
ii) Joint Secretary & Financial Advisor, DIT member
iii) Secretary, IT/Nominee of Chief Secretary
Andaman & Nicobar Administration
member
iv) Administrator, Lakshadweep Government member
v) Dr. Gulshan Rai, Executive Director, ERNET India member

3. Terms of Reference

  • To review Financial & Technical progress of the project on regular basis.
  • To visit the sites as and when required to access the progress made and to advice the implementing agency/user agency for full utilization of the CICs.
  • Important policy matter relating to the Project will be discussed in the meeting. Functioning of the CICs will be reviewed from time to time at such meeting for suggesting appropriate remedial action and devising strategies for optimum utilization of CICs for socio-economic development of the region;
  • Suggesting method to develop suitable back end capacity in Government and finding ways and means for implementation of E-Governance in the UTs and utilization of CICs for this purpose and monitor the content development.
  • The roles of agencies viz. DIT, ERNET India and the concerned Territories responsible for operationalisation of CICs should be monitored and short falls if any found to be brought out;
  • Analysing the functioning of CIC Network and suggesting method for incorporating latest technologies in to the Network and for upgrading the Network.
  • To devise revenue models and applications for CICs to make them self-sustainable.
  • TA/DA of the members attending the meetings will be borne by the respective Ministries/ Union Territories Administration/ Department.

(Madhu Bhojwani)
Joint Director

To,
All Members of the PRSG Committee

Copy for information to:-

1. All Group Coordinators, DIT
2. PS to Secretary
3. Principal Director of Audit, Scientific Department of AGCR Building, I.P. Estate, ITO, New Delhi.
4. Pay & Account Officer, DIT.
5. D&D Section, DIT.

No. 2(5)/2002-CIC

Government of India
Ministry of Communication & Information Technology
Department of Information Technology

New Delhi-110003
Dated : 06.01.2003

Subject : Inter-Ministerial Task Force for Monitoring the Utilization of Community Information Centres (CICs)- Composition and Terms of Reference

The Department of Information Technology, Ministry of Communication & Information Technology has undertaken a scheme for setting up of Community Information Centres (CICs) at 487 blocks headquarters in the North-East States and Sikkim for promoting application of Information Technology for accelerating socio-economic development of the region. The scheme has been implemented in the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim.

2. The project is mainly aimed at bridging the digital divide and providing connectivity at the grass root level particularly in those areas where the benefits of national development have not reached the community, specially women and children to the desired extent as they have all along been deprived of access to information relevant of their needs.

3. Department IT now proposes to constitute an Inter-Ministerial Task Force for monitoring the utilization of CICs. Following will be the composition of the Committee.

Annexure II Group-VIII
Sl. No.  Name Designation
1. Shri. S. Lakshminarayanan, Additional Secretary
Department of Information Technology
Ministry of Communication & IT
Chairman
2. Dr. N. Vijayaditya, Director General
National Informatics Centre
Member
3. Shri Jarnail Singh, Joint Secretary, PMO Member
4. Shri Pankaj Agrawala, Joint Secretary
Department of Information Technology
Ministry of Communication & IT
Member
5. Dr. T. Kumar, Joint Secretary
Department of Development of North Eastern Region
Member
6. Shri B.P. Sharma, Joint Secretary
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
Member
7. Mrs. Jayanti Chandra, Joint Secretary
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Member
8. Shri P.D. Sudhakar, Joint Secretary
Department of Agriculture & Cooperation,
Ministry of Agriculture
 
9. Shri Shankar Aggarwal, Joint Secretary
Ministry of Small Scale Industries, Agro & Rural Industries
Member
10. Shri P.L. Thanga, Secretary
North Eastern Council
Member
11. Shri Pawan Agarwal, Director
Department of Secondary Education & Higher Education
Ministry of Human Resource Development
Member
12. Shri Arvind Kumar, Director
Department of Information Technology
Ministry of Communication & IT
Member Convener
13. Shri R.C. Meena, Director
Ministry of Rural Development
Member
14. Shri Navneet Soni, Director
Department of Culture, Ministry of Culture
Youth Affairs & Sports
Member
15. Shri. K.N. Shankara, Director, Department of Space Member
16. Shri Ajay Seth, Director(PF-II), Ministry of Finance Member
17. Shri Nitin Gadre, Director, IT, Govt. of Maharashtra Member
18. Shri P.K. Borthakur, Director, Industries
Government of Assam
Member
19. Shri Manish Gupta, Commissioner, IT
Government of Arunachal Pradesh
Member
20. Shri A.R. Khan, Commissioner, S&T
Government of Manipur
Member
21. Shri Shreeranjan, Commissioner & Secretary, IT
Government of Meghalaya
Member
22. Shri Laima Chozah, Secretary, IT
Government of Manipur
Member
23. Shri Sentiyanger Imchen, Secretary, IT
Government of Nagaland
Member
24. Shri R.S. Basnet, Commissioner & Secretary IT
Government of Sikkim
Member
25. Shri L.K. Gupta, Commissioner & Secretary IT
Government of Tripura
Member

Terms of Refrences of the Committee

1. Important policy matters relating to the Project will be discussed will be meetings. Functioning of the CICs will be reviewed from time to time at such meetings for suggesting appropriate remedial action and devising strategies for optimum utilization of CICs for socio-economic development of the region;
2. Suggesting method of develop suitable back end capacity in Government and finding ways and means for implementation of E-Governance in these states and utilization of CICs for this purpose and monitor the content development;
3. The roles of agencies viz DIT, NIC and the concerned State Governments responsible for operationalisation of CICs should be monitored and short falls if any found to be brought out;
4. Analysing the functioning of the CIC Network and suggesting methods for incorporating latest technologies in to the Network and for upgrading the Network.
5. To devise revenue models and applications for CICs to make them self-sustenant.

General:

1. The Committee shall meet at least 4 times in a year preferably at a convenient location in the North Eastern Region;
2. A minimum of 8 members shall participate in the meeting;
3. The TA/DA of the members attending the meetings in venues other than Delhi will be borne by respective Ministers/ Departments.?

(Arvind Kumar)

Director

To,
All Members of the Task Force

2. National Digital Library Cell
(i) Decision-making Process and Channels of Supervision and Accountabili

Annexure II Group-VIII
Sl. No. Decision Making File Initiation Section Support
1. GC -JS(PA) HOD- Scientist-"F" Dir(SA) Scientist- "C" No any sectional support

(iv) List of constitution of Committees/Board/ Council etc

No any Board/ Committee/ Council was set till date. The NDL Cell came into existence in July 2005.

(v) Information regarding duties/ responsibilities assigned

Already submitted. (Copy enclosed)

(Inder Sain)

Scientist - "C"
15th September, 2005

HOD(NDL)
JD(DS)

3/4. E-Infrastructure Division and Internet Governance Division

Constitution of Empowered Committee on Industrial Park Applications under Non-Automatic Route

1. Secretary, Department of Urban Development, Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi
2. Shri K.T. Gurumukhi, Chief Planner, Town & Country Planning Organisation, Department of Urban Development, E-Block, Vikas Bhawan, Indraprastha Estate, New Delhi - 110 002
3. Shri J.S. Negi, Industrial Planner, Trade & Country Planning Organisation, Department of Urban Development, E-Block, Vikas Bhawan, Indraprastha Estate, New Delhi - 110 002
4. The Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, North Block, New Delhi
5. Shri Shibaji Dash, Member (IT), CBDT, North Block, New Delhi
6. Shri Upamanyu Basu, Director, CBDT, North Block, New Delhi
7. Secretary, Department of Information Technology, Electronics Niketan, CGO Complex, New Delhi
8. Shri Pankaj Agrawala, Joint Secretary, Department of Information Technology, Electronics Niketan, CGO Complex, New Delhi
9. Principal Secretary (Industries), Government of Maharashtra, Mumbai
10. Shri V.D. Maalwade, Technical Advisor, Udyog Sarathi, M.I.D.C., Mahakali Caves Road, Andheri (East), Mumbai - 93
11. The Principal Secretary (Industries), Government of Karnataka, Bangalore
12. Shri N. Chandrasekhar, Resident Director, Karnataka Udyog Mitra, Karnataka Udyog Bhawan, HUDCO Place, Andrews Ganj, Khelgaon, New Delhi
13. The Principal Secretary (Industries), Government of Tamil Nadu, Chennai
14. Mr. Malik Feroze Khan, Joint Secretary(Industries), Government of Tamil Nadu, Secretariat, Industries Department, Chennai
15. Resident Representative, Government of Maharashtra, Copernicus Marg, New Delhi
16. Special Resident Representative, Government of Tamil Nadu, No.9, B.T. Marg, Chanakyapuri, Near Chanakyapuri Cinema, New Delhi.

Name of the Project : "Setting up of the Campus Wide Networking at Arunachal University,Itanagar" under Gyan Vahini Project

PRSG

1. Chairman - Sh. Pankaj Agrawala, Jt. Secy., DIT
2. Chief Investigator - Dr.Gulshan Rai, ED,ERNET INDIA
3. Member - Prof.Sukumar.Nandi, IIT,Guwahati
4. Member - Shri Ajeer Vidya, JS&FA,/Rep. IFD, DIT
5. Member Secy - Sh.S.K. Aggarwal, Addl. Dir., DIT

Name of the Project : "Setting up of Vocational Centers for Skill Creation for the Disabled Children in the Area of IT" by ERNET India, New Delhi

PRSG

1. Chairman - Shri Pankaj Agrawala, Jt. Secy., DIT
2. Chief Investigator - Dr.Gulshan Rai, ED,ERNET
3. Member - Shri Sugata Mitra, NIIT, New Delhi
4. Member - Rep.DAKSH, Gurgaon.
5. Member - Dipender.Manocha, Director IT & Services National Association for Blind, New Delhi .
6. Member - Sh.Deepak Maheshwari, SIFY, New Delhi .
7. Member - Shri Ajeer Vidya, JS&FA,/Rep. IFD, DIT
8. Member Secy - Sh. S.K. Aggarwal, Addl. Dir, DIT

BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NATIONAL INTERNET EXCHANGE OF INDIA (As of Sept.,05)

Annexure II Group-VIII
Sl. No.  Name Designation
1 Shri Brijesh Kumar Chairman
2 Shri Amitabh Singhal Director
3 Shri Pankaj Agrawala Director
4 Shri R.Ramaraj Director
5 Shri Ajeer Vidya Director
7 Shri Ashok Jhunjhunwala Director
8 Shri Jasjit Sawhney Director
9 Shri S.N. Zindal Director
10 Shri Sharad Sanghi Director
11 Shri Rishi Chawla Director
12 Shri R.N. Padukone Director
13 Shri Rajiv Sharma Director
14 Shri H. K.Gupta Director
15 Shri S. Gopalakrishnan Director

5. Productivity & Employment Generation Division

PED Division
e-Infrastructure & e-learning Group
Department of Information Technology

Sub:- List of the constitution of all the committees/board/council etc of all the projects and others

1. Committee for the finalization of the application in the SME and government Sector

Annexure II Group-VIII
Sl. No.  Name Designation
1. Mr. Pankaj Agrawala, JS(DIT) Chairman
2. Mr. Ravi S Gopinath , VP, TCS, Mumbai Member
3. Rep, Development Commissioner, M/o-SSI Member
4. Prof D B Phatak, IIT Bombay Member
5. Prof Sadagopan, IIIT, Bangalore Member
6. Rep. from NASSCOM Member
7. Rep from MAIT Member
8. Rep. from Local Industrial Estates Member
9. Rep from SME's Member
10. Two Rep from Software Vendors Member
11. Rep from SIDBI, Financial Institution Member
12. Dr.R.G.Gupta, HoD(PED) Member-Secretary

1.Apex Committee for the strategic Planning and implementation

Annexure II Group-VIII
Sl. No.  Name Designation
1 Mr. Brijesh Kumar, Secretary, DIT Chairman
2 DC, M/o SSI  
3 Mr. F C Kohli  
4 Mr. Kiran Karnik  
5 Mr. Pankaj Agrawala,JS(DIT) Member-Secretary

Dr.R.G.Gupta
HoD(PED)

 

Content owned & provided by Ministry Of Electronics & Information Technology, Government Of India

GIGW Certificate  http://india.gov.in, The National Portal of India : External website that opens in a new window

  • Site Counter: 10,543,246